Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter

Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter

The 2022 BAFTA TV Awards, the biggest night for the small screen in the UK, has kicked off in London’s Royal Festival Hall.

The ceremony — once again being hosted by Richard Ayoade — marks the return to a fully in-person event, with a red carpet and audience, after two years of mostly virtual or hybrid awards due to the pandemic. In something of an unusual turn of events, the British weather turned on the charm, London experiencing one of the hottest days of the year so far.

Going into the awards, Russell T. Davies’ acclaimed series about the UK’s AIDS epidemic in the 80s, It’s a Sinled the pack with six nominations (five in the performance categories), while other shows with multiple nominations include the likes of Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts. Meanwhile, Kate Winslet gets her first ever BAFTA TV nomination for her leading role in Mare of Easttown. Much of the red carpet interest, however, is likely to be surrounding Ncuti Gatwa, nominated for male performance in a comedy program for Sex Education but also named the next Doctor Who just hours before the ceremony started.

At the BAFTA TV Craft Awards, celebrating behind the camera talent and held on April 24, Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts both won three honors each.

See the winners as they’re announced below.

Comedy Entertainment Program
The Graham Norton Show
The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan
WINNING
Race Around Britain
The Ranganation

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)
An Audience With AdeleAdele’s Surprised By The Teacher Who Changed Her Life
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! Ant And Dec Dig At Downing Street’s Lockdown Parties
It’s A Sin Colin’s Devastating Aids Diagnosis
Rupaul’s Drag Race UK ‘Uk Hun?’ – Bimini’s Verse
Squid Game Red Light, Green Light Game
Strictly Come Dancing Rose And Giovanni’s Silent Dance To ‘Symphony’ WINNER

EntertainmentPerformance
Alison Hammond, I Can See Your Voice
Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats WINNING
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show
Joe Lycett, Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back
Michael Mcintyre, Michael Mcintyre’s The Wheel
Sean Lock, 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown

Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street WINNING
Emmerdale
Hollywood City

Male Performance In A Comedy Program
Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats WINNING
Joe Gilgun, Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
Samson Kayo, Bloods
Steve Coogan, This Time With Alan Partridge

Factual Series
The Detectives: Fighting Organized Crime
9/11: One Day In America
Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles
Uprising –
WINNING

Mini Series
It’s A Sin
Landscapers
Stephen
Time WINNING

Female Performance In A Comedy Program
Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education
Aisling Bea, This Way Up
Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts
Rose Mataféo, Starstruck
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal WINNING

Reality & Constructed Factual
Gogglebox WINNING
Married At First Sight
Rupaul’s Drag Race UK
The Dog House

Supporting Actor
Callum Scott Howells It’s a Sin
David Carlyle, It’s A Sin
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession WINNING
Nonso Anozie, sweettooth
Omari Douglas, It’s A Sin
Stephen Graham, Time

Scripted Comedy
Alma’s Not Normal
Motherland
WINNING
Stath Lets Flats
We Are Lady Parts

Features
Big Zuu’s Big Eats WINNING
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
Spell Your Life Out
The Great British Sewing Bee

live-event
The Brit Awards 2021
The Earthshot Prize 2021
WINNING
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
Spring watch 2021

Short Form Program
Hollywood Saved My Life
Our Land WINNING
People You May Know
Please Help

Single Drama
Death Of England: Face To Face
Help
I Am Victoria
Together WINNING

International
Call My Agent!
Lupine
Mare Of Easttown
Squid Game
Succession
The Underground Railroad WINNING

Current Affairs
Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin WINNING
Four Hours At The Capitol
The Men Who Sell Football
Trump Takes On The World

Single Documentary
9/11: Inside The President’s War Room
Grenfell: The Untold Story
My Childhood, My Country
WINNING
Nail Bomber: Man Hunt

Daytime
The Chase WINNING
money bags
Richard Osman’s House Of Games
Steph’s Packed Lunch

Sport
The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix WINNING
ITV Racing: The Grand National
Tokyo 2020 Olympics
UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England V Denmark

News Coverage
Channel 4 News: Black To Front
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum
ITV News At Ten: Storming Of The Capitol WINNING
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame

Specialist Factual
Black Power: A British Story Of Resistance
Freddie Mercury: The Final Act
The Missing Children – WINNER
Silenced: The Hidden Story Of Disabled Britain

Supporting Actress
Cathy Tyson, Help WINNING
Celine Buckens, Showtrial
Emily Mortimer, The Pursuit Of Love
Jessica Plummer The Girl Before
Leah Harvey, Foundation
Tahirah Sharif, TheTower

Entertainment Program
An Audience With Adele Adele
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway WINNING
Life & Rhymes
Strictly Come Dancing

Drama Series
In My Skin
The Night Stalker
Unforgotten
Vigil

Leading Actress
Denise Gough, Too close
Emily Watson, Too close
Jodie Comer, Help
Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown
Lydia West, It’s A Sin
Niamh Algar, Deceit

Leading Actor
David Thewlis, Landscapers
Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin
Samuel Adewunmi, You Don’t Know Me
Stephen Graham, Help

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.